This website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our Cookie Policy.
Book Now

Your data is collected by SC RIN Hospitality Company SRL which is a licensed operator in personal data processing under no. 12237, according to Law No 677/2001, to fulfill legal attributions of notifications and statistical recording. Data may be disclosed to third parties on a legitimate, legal basis. You can exercise your rights of access, of intervention and of opposition in the conditions stipulated by Law No. 677/2001, through a written, signed and dated demand, sent to the company.

Article 1: Acceptance

1. By browsing and using this website, here forth referred to as 'The Site', that applies to all content that can be browsed and used accessing the internet address www.rinhotels.ro, you express your consent to respect the terms and conditions stated in this User Agreement, here forth referred to as 'The Agreement'.

Article 2: Personal data protection

1. By submitting personal data in any of the sections of The Site, you authorize the owner of The Site, for the entire duration of The Site’s existence, to use this data for promotional and marketing purposes, for advertising, statistics, as well as for keeping you informed and up to date with The Site’s activity and of its affiliates, with information about the services and products/brands of the owner and its affiliates.

2. The owner of The Site is registered with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing, thus is bound to guarantee the rights of the users of The Site as stipulated in the Romanian law, specifically according to Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, as subsequently amended and supplemented, and according to Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and privacy in electronic communications sector, as subsequently amended and supplemented.

3. The rights stipulated in Article 2, paragraph (2) concern mainly, but not only, the following: the right of access to personal information, the right of intervention on the personal data, the right of opposition, the right of not being subject of an individual decision, the right of appeal to justice.

4. RIN Grand Hotel has the right to share this information within its group of companies, hotel owners or any third party providers interested in communicating information regarding special offers of goods, services, events of promotions that are about to be launched and may be of concern to you. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing or survey research purposes, please select the appropriate checkbox. All information provided by the user is given on a voluntary basis. You have the legal right to ask for a copy of the personal data collected by The Site and to request changes of this data that is incorrect, and you also hold the right to deny the use of your personal data for marketing or survey research purposes.

Article 3: The usage of The Site

1. This Agreement concerns all the users of The Site, including the users who contribute with text, audio and video materials or other forms of content (regardless of whether or not such content is subject to the Romanian Law on Copyright and Neighboring Rights no. 8/1996, as subsequently amended and supplemented), or any other types of documents, data and information, here forth referred to as „Documents”.

2. The usage of The Site is granted by the owner only with the following provisions: a) The Site is used exclusively for personal and non-commercial purposes; b) the content of The Site may not be used or displayed on-line or off-line without the prior consent of the owner; c) this Agreement must be strictly observed in its entirety at all times.

3. Users agree not to use or launch any automated system (including ‘robots’, ‘spiders’, offline readers’, etc.) that would deliver to The Site in a certain period of time more requests than a person can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional on-line web browser. As an exception to the above, The Site grants the operators of public search engines permission to use automated systems for the sole purpose of creating publicly available searchable indices of the available documents, within reasonable limit of such purpose, excluding the right to copy/archive these Documents.

Article 4: Copyright issues

1. The content of The Site is open for personal use only and is designed for the sole purpose of providing information, and may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted or republished in any form and with any purpose without the prior written consent of the owner.

2. By accessing The Site, users agree not to impair, disable, avoid or interfere in any way with the security features of The Site

Article 5: Compensations

1. Users express their consent to compensate the owner of The Site in case of damages, obligations, liabilities, losses, debts or expenses that may arise out of or in connection with the users’ breach of The Agreement, as a whole or in part.

2. The owner declines any responsibility in the event of computer errors or malfunctions arising from the usage of The Site, and excludes any responsibility for any viruses or other damages caused to the computer systems of users by accessing The Site. Users therefore waive the right to sue in Court for any compensation arising from the aforementioned reasons.

 

TEL INFO - CONSUMERS

Free call: 0800 080 999

ANPC - National Authority for Consumer Protection


Privacy Statement

Effective Date: December 2017

This privacy statement applies to grand.rinhotels.ro, owned and operated by RIN Grand Hotel. This privacy statement describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide on our website: grand.rinhotels.ro. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. We might amend this privacy statement from time to time, so visit this page regularly to stay up to date.

The type of personal information we collect.

The types of personal information that we collect include:

  • Your first name, last name, email address, phone number, and home address;
  • Credit card details (type of card, credit card number, name on card, expiration date, and security code);
  • Guest stay information, including date of arrival and departure, special requests made, observations about your service preferences (including room preferences, facilities or any other services used);
  • Information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers;

When you visit our website, even if you do not make a reservation, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address, which browser you’re using, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and pages that have been shown to you. If you are using a mobile device, we may also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details. When you make a reservation, our system registers through which means and from which websites you have made your reservation. If this data can identify you as a natural person, this data is considered personal information which is subject to this privacy statement.

You can always choose what personal information (if any) you want to provide to us. If you decide not to provide certain details, however, some of your transactions with us may be impacted.

Why do we collect, use and share your personal information?

  • Reservations: We use your personal information to complete and manage your online reservation.
  • Customer Service: We use your personal information to provide customer service.
  • Guest Reviews: We may use your contact information to invite you by email to write a guest review after your stay. This can help other travelers to select the accommodations that fit them best.
  • Marketing Activities: We also use your information for marketing activities, as permitted by law.
  • Other communications: There may be other times when we get in touch by email, mail, phone or by texting you, depending on the contact information you share with us. There could be a number of reasons for this:
    • We may need to respond to and handle requests you have made.
    • If you have not finalized a reservation online, we may email you a reminder to continue with your reservation. We believe that this additional service is useful to you because it allows you to carry on with a reservation without having to search for the accommodations again or fill in all the reservation details from scratch.
    • When you use our services, we may send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review of your experience with our website.
  • Legal Purposes: In certain cases, we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance.
  • Fraud Detection and Prevention: We may use your personal information for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.
  • Improving Our Services: Finally, we use your personal information for analytical purposes, to improve our services, to enhance the user experience, and to improve the functionality and quality of our online travel services.

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal basis:

  • Performance of a Contract: The use of your information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, if you use our services to make an online reservation, we'll use your information to carry out our obligation to complete and manage that reservation under the contract that we have with you.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as providing you with the best appropriate content for the website, emails and newsletters, to improve and promote our products and services and the content on our website, and for administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes.
  • Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us at any of the addresses at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to provide services to you, comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal information we retain will be subject to this privacy statement.

What security procedures are put in place to safeguard your personal data?

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data. We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

How can you control your personal information?

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us at the email address stated below. Include "Request personal information" in the subject line of your email to speed things up.
You can also contact us if you believe that the personal information we have for you is incorrect, if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data, or if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used or about this Privacy Statement. Email or write to us using the contact details below. We will handle your request in accordance with the applicable data protection law.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

RIN Grand Hotel, 7D Vitan-Barzesti Str., Sector 4, 042121 Bucharest, Romania. If you have any suggestions or comments about this privacy statement, send an email to reservations.ringrand@rinhotels.ro.